The purpose of this privacy policy (hereinafter the "Policy") is to explain the rules surrounding the various processing of personal data that may be implemented when you use our website accessible from the URL address: www.laurenvidal.com (hereinafter the "Site").

As the controller of your Personal Data THE OZ Store makes every effort to protect your privacy when you visit the Site.

This Policy tells you more about where your Personal Information comes from and how it is used, as well as your browsing information that is processed when you visit our Site.

In the context of this Policy, the expression "Personal Data" refers to any data that relates to you alone and allows you to be identified directly or indirectly, regardless of the Terminal you use.

The term "Terminal" refers to the hardware equipment (computer, tablet, smartphone, telephone, etc.) that you use to consult and browse the Site.

The term "Regulations" refers to the regulations relating to personal data, and in particular to Regulation No. 2016/679, known as the General Data Protection Regulation, the French Data Protection Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 and Law No. 2008-493 on the protection of personal data.

By using our Site, you declare that you accept the terms of this Policy in their entirety.

If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are free to stop using our Site.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected. Our commitment to privacy extends to all of the services we offer and to all of the devices you use to access them.

This Privacy Policy is updated regularly. In order to ensure that you are properly informed of any significant changes in advance, we will notify you by means of notifications on the relevant services or by email as appropriate.

The Site will always display the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.

1. Protection of your personal data

In accordance with the Regulation, THE OZ lists all the processing that it performs in a register of processing that we leave at the disposal of the CNIL.

All information that you may have provided to The Other Store during your visits to the Site are strictly confidential. This information is necessary for the purpose of their processing.

1.1 What Personal Information is collected and processed?

The information that may be collected and processed are the following:

- Identification and contact data: your first name, your surname, your date of birth, your gender, your postal address, your delivery address, your telephone number, your email address, your language and the country from which you interact with us;

- Financial and payment data: your bank details (in this respect we inform you that all payment transactions are encrypted by the receiving bank and that we do not store any credit card numbers), information about your purchases, orders, returns, etc.; and

- Login data (such as your user ID and password), geolocation data (only with your consent) and browsing data (if you were to use the "find a shop" service for example); and

- Personal preferences: this includes your cookie preferences.

When we ask you to enter your personal data to access a feature, some of the data is mandatory as it is data we need to enable you to access that feature (for example, to deliver a parcel we need your postal address).

It is important that the personal information shared about you is correct and up to date. Therefore, please update your information if it changes.

We do not process any personal data that could be qualified as "sensitive" (information concerning racial or ethnic origin, political, philosophical or religious opinions, trade union membership, health or sex life) within the meaning of the regulations on personal data.

In this respect, it is specified that our Site is not intended for children and that consequently we do not process any data relating to them.

We undertake not to transfer your personal data to third parties except for the exceptions listed below in Article 1.3.

1.2. For what purposes is your Personal Data collected and processed?
The Personal Data listed above may be collected and processed for the following purposes



Management of the registration on our Site
To access certain features on our Site, you will need to register by creating an account; your data is therefore used to create the account. You may delete your account on our Site at any time.



Processing an order
The processing of your data is necessary to keep you informed of the status of your order, to prepare your order, to accept your payment, to give you access to the after-sales service and to manage the returns of your orders.



Access to customer service
We process your data for customer service purposes in order to respond to your enquiries.



Improving our services
We process your browsing and purchase data for analysis and statistical purposes. This data enables us to analyse how you use our website and to improve its usability and quality.



Marketing
When you subscribe to our newsletter, we process your data in order to manage your subscription and to send you targeted information by email or SMS according to your preferences. We may also contact you via push notifications if you subscribe to this service.

Processing for marketing purposes requires your consent. Therefore, you can unsubscribe from our communications at any time.

Where you have given us your consent to receive communications from us, whether via our newsletter or via push notifications, we may use the information you have provided for the following purposes

- Sharing information about our events, products, services and current offers;

- Recommending certain products or services that may be of interest to you; and

- Customer research to better understand your expectations regarding the products and services offered on our Site.



1.3. Who receives your Personal Data?

In the course of using our Site, you may receive information from third parties with whom we collaborate in order to offer you certain services. This may include:

- Financial institutions;

- Fraud detection and prevention entities;

- Logistics, transport and delivery services; and

- Marketing and advertising service providers.

Personal Information collected from the Site is primarily processed by The Other Store's internal departments.

However, we may share your information with the third parties listed above for the following reasons

- to process payment for financial institutions;

- to deliver your order in the case of logistics, transport and delivery services;

- to check your credit and identity in the case of fraud detection and prevention entities; and

- optimising your shopping experience on our Site in the case of marketing and advertising service providers.

We require third parties who receive your personal data to undertake to comply with the Personal Data Protection Regulations. The third parties listed above may only use your personal information in accordance with our instructions and not for their own use.

Your login and browsing data may also be transferred to Google Analytics.

The Other Store may also disclose your Personal Information to respond to a court order.

The Other Store does not transfer any of your Personal Data outside the European Union.



1.4. How long do we keep your Personal Information?

We will retain your data for as long as you remain a customer and for a period of ten (10) years following your last order in order to respond to any questions, complaints, or to maintain any data necessary to meet legal, accounting, or analytical requirements (Article L.123-22 of the Commercial Code).

We may also retain your data for research or statistical analysis, which will then be anonymised.

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will not contact you again if you have not opened our newsletters for more than twelve (12) months.

Any changes to this Policy will be made on this page and you will be notified by email if necessary.

THE OZ may also retain your data for research or statistical analysis. As this information is then anonymised, no retention period is imposed by the Regulation insofar as it is no longer possible to "re-identify" you afterwards.



1.5. Hosting of your Personal Data



Your Personal Data is hosted by CLARANET SAS with a capital of 5,332,300 euros, registered in the PARIS Trade and Companies Register under the number 419 632 286 and whose registered office is located at 2, rue Bréguet - 75011 PARIS.

The servers on which your Personal Data are stored are located in Roissy.

In any case, The Other Store has implemented appropriate technical measures to maintain the security of your Personal Data.





1.6. What are your rights?



1.6.1. Consent

Your consent must be given in a clear and unambiguous manner. This is why, when you agree to fill in the contact form on the Site

- you are explained the use that will be made of your Personal Data;

- you must tick a box to confirm your consent; and

- children under the age of 13 cannot give their consent.



1.6.2. Other rights

In accordance with the Regulation, you have the following rights in relation to your Personal Data:

- Right of access to data: this right allows you to receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you;



- Right to rectification: this right allows you to request the correction of inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data about you;



- Right to deletion of your Personal Data: this right gives you the possibility to ask us to delete your Personal Data if one of the legal grounds is fulfilled:

> the Personal Data are no longer necessary for the purposes of the processing;
> you have withdrawn your consent on which the processing is based;
> you have objected to the processing through your right to object;
> the processing of your Personal Data is unlawful; or
> your Personal Data must be erased in accordance with a legal obligation.


- Right to limit the processing of your Personal Data; this limitation of processing can be achieved when:

> you dispute the accuracy of your Personal Data;
> you do not object to the deletion of your Personal Data in the context of unlawful processing but require that it be limited;
> your Personal Data is no longer used by our services but its retention is only necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
> you object to our use of your Personal Data through your right to object.


- Right to portability of your Personal Data: you may contact us so that we can provide you or another data controller directly with your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;



- Right to object: you may contact us where

> the processing is carried out in the public interest or for our legitimate interests; you may object only on grounds relating to your situation; or
> processing is carried out for the purpose of commercial prospecting; you may object at any time and without any explanation being given to us.


- Right to determine the fate of your Personal Data after your death (the e-Will): one of the specificities of the French regulation is that it allows you to send us your directives concerning the way in which we will treat your Personal Data after your death. As such, you can choose to have your Personal Information deleted or passed on to one of your relatives.

Regardless of the purpose or legal basis under which we process your data, you can therefore, at any time and at no cost, send us an email to exercise your rights at the following address: https://www.laurenvidal.com/fr_fr/contacts/

Or send us a letter to the following address

THE OTHER STORE - Lauren VIDAL - 1 Boulevard Victor - 75015 Paris



Please note, however, that we may not always be able to respond to your request for legal reasons, which we will inform you of after we receive your request.

If you are registered on our Site, you can also modify your Personal Information from your account by logging in with your email address and password.

In any case, we remind you that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL.



1.7 What are the legal grounds for processing?

We rely on legal grounds for processing your data depending on how you interact with our Site.

When you purchase products from our Site, we collect and process your personal data to fulfil the contract with you. For example, we need your postal address to deliver your order or your credit card details to process your payment.

We also rely on other legal grounds such as your legitimate interests. For example, we consider that it is in your interest that your identity cannot be used for fraudulent purposes, that our customer service people have access to your order information to serve you better, or that we can better understand your use of our Site in order to improve its usability and the services we offer you.

Finally, in the case of processing of Personal Data for the purpose of canvassing, the legal basis for the processing is your consent (see Article 1.6.1. above).



2. Security of Internet navigation


2.1 Integrity of your data on the Internet

The Site has appropriate security measures in place to prevent any loss, unauthorised use or access, modification or disclosure of your Personal Data.

All personal data collected is stored on secure servers. The Other Store also has procedures in place to manage any breach of personal data.



2.2. Malicious Use


You should only connect to secure networks, preferably private networks. Be aware of the risks involved in using public wifi networks.



Regardless of The Other Store to whom you have voluntarily transmitted your Personal Information and given the nature of the Internet, other operators, without any link with The Other Store, are able to capture your Personal Information without your consent, especially when you browse the Internet. Consequently, we recommend that you install anti-virus and anti-spyware software on your computer and update it regularly.



2.3. Spoofing/Phishing



The Other Store will never solicit you by e-mail for personal information.

If you receive an email on behalf of The Other Store asking you to provide sensitive personal information (banking information, privacy information, etc.), please do not respond and forward the email to us for further action.

You should only provide your account information after logging into www.laurenvidal.com directly through your browser.





3. Cookie Policy
A cookie is a connection indicator, i.e. a text file likely to be recorded in a dedicated space on the hard disk of your terminal when you consult an Internet site. A cookie allows its issuer to identify the Terminal in which it is stored, during the period of validity or storage of the cookie.

When consulting the Site, information relating to the navigation of your Terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) is likely to be recorded through cookies installed on your Terminal, subject to the choices that you have expressed concerning cookies and that you can modify at any time.



3.1. What is the purpose of the cookies issued on our Site?

Only the issuer of a cookie is likely to read or modify the information contained in it.

When you connect to the Site, The Other Store may be required, subject to your choices, to install various cookies on your terminal to recognize the browser of your terminal for the duration of validity of the cookie concerned. The cookies we issue are used for the purposes described below.

The cookies we issue allow us to :

- to conduct studies and establish statistics and volumes of attendance and use of various elements of our Site (sections and content visited, path), allowing The Other Store to improve the interest and ergonomics of its services;


- to adapt the presentation of the Site to the display preferences of your Terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to the Site, depending on the hardware and software for viewing or reading that your Terminal has;


- to memorise information relating to a form that you have filled in on the Site (registration or access to your Member Area) or to products, services or information that you have chosen on the Site (subscribed service, etc.);

- to allow you to access your Member Area, using identifiers or data you have previously entered; and


- to implement security measures, for example when you are asked to log in again to a content or service after a certain period of time.


3.2. Your choices regarding cookies


You have several options for managing cookies. Any settings you make may affect your browsing experience and your access to certain services that require the use of cookies.
You can choose at any time to express and modify your wishes regarding cookies, by the means described below.

In particular, you can configure your browser software so that cookies are recorded on your Terminal or, on the contrary, that they are rejected, either systematically or according to their sender.

You can also configure your browser software so that you are offered the option of accepting or rejecting cookies from time to time, before a cookie is likely to be recorded on your Terminal. For more information, see "How to exercise your choices, depending on the browser you use" in Article 4.2.3. below.



3.2.1. The agreement on cookies

The recording of a cookie on a Terminal is essentially subject to the will of the user of the Terminal, which the latter can express and modify at any time and free of charge through the choices offered to him by his browser software.

If you have accepted in your browser software the recording of cookies in your Terminal, the cookies integrated into the pages and content that you have consulted may be stored temporarily in a dedicated space in your Terminal. They will only be readable by their sender.


3.2.2. Refusal of cookies


If you refuse the recording of cookies on your Terminal, or if you delete those already recorded, the quality of the services offered by the Site will not be impaired.



Nevertheless, you will no longer be able to benefit from a certain number of functions that may be necessary to navigate in certain areas of the Site. This would be the case if you try to access content or services that require you to identify yourself. This would also be the case when The Other Store -or its providers- could not recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by your Terminal, its language and display settings or the country from which your Terminal seems connected to the Internet.



Where appropriate, The Other Store disclaims any responsibility for the consequences related to the operation of its services resulting from the impossibility for it to record or view the cookies necessary for their operation and that you would have refused or deleted.



Please note that some cookies cannot be deleted insofar as they are strictly necessary for the technical operation of the Site.



3.2.3. How to exercise your choices, depending on the browser you use?


For the management of cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser which will allow you to know how to modify your wishes in terms of cookies.



- For Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
- For Safari: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html
- For Google Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647
- For Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies


3.2.4. Deleting your cookies


You can delete all of your cookies or just the ones you want. Deleting cookies does not prevent browsing or their reinstallation during browsing. This allows you to control your browser's cookie library at any given time. Technical cookies, which are necessary for navigation, will be reinstalled if you visit the Site.


Below, we explain the steps to follow depending on your browser.

Chrome

In the Chrome menu, select "Settings
Display the advanced settings
Go to the "Privacy" section
Click on "Content settings".
In the 'Cookies' section (first section), click on 'Cookies and Site Data
Find the cookies you want to delete and click "OK". You can also choose to delete all your cookies.

In the Firefox menu, go to "Tools" and then to "Options".
On the 'Privacy' tab, click on 'Show Cookies
Find the cookies you want to delete and click on "Delete Cookies

Internet Explorer

Internet Explorer does not allow for case-by-case cookie management. To delete all your cookies:

Click on "Tools" and then on "Internet Options".
In the "General" tab, under "Browsing History", click on "Delete".
Check the "Cookies" box and click on "Delete".


Safari

From the Safari menu, select 'Preferences
In the window that opens, go to the 'Security' tab
Click on 'Show Cookies
In the window that opens, find and select the cookies you want to delete, and click "Delete


3.2.5. Private Browsing


The "Private Browsing" mode, offered today by all browsers, mainly allows you to browse the Internet without keeping a history of the pages visited or downloads. As far as cookies are concerned, all those recorded during your navigation will be deleted when you close your browser. It is therefore not a solution that allows you to refuse cookies; however, their lifetime is limited to the duration of your browsing.



3.2.6. Deactivation of third-party cookies


The deactivation of third-party cookies allows you to accept only the cookies deposited by the Site, which you can also deactivate, delete or limit.
Here is the procedure to follow, depending on your browser, if you wish to refuse third-party cookies:



Chrome

In the Chrome menu, select "Settings
Display the advanced settings
Go to the "Privacy" section
Click on "Content settings".
In the "Cookies" section (first section), check the "Block cookies and third-party data" box
Save the changes by clicking "OK


Firefox

In the Firefox menu, go to "Tools" and then to "Options".
On the "Privacy" tab, check the "Accept cookies" box
For the setting "Accept third-party cookies", select "Never".
Save the changes by clicking on "OK".


Internet Explorer

In the Internet Explorer menu, go to "Internet Options".
In the "Privacy" tab, click on the "Advanced" button
Accept internal cookies, reject third party cookies
Save the changes by clicking on "OK


Safari

From the Safari menu, select 'Preferences
In the window that opened, go to the "Security" tab
Under "Accept cookies", select "Only from sites I visit


3.2.7. Your choices expressed online directly to us

If you do not wish :

- that we collect data about your browsing,
- If you do not want us to: collect data about your browsing activities, - identify the original special offer when registering via a special offer,
you can choose to deactivate all third party cookies, which are not essential to navigation on the Site.



We will then record a cookie on your Terminal with the sole purpose of deactivating the deposit of these cookies on your computer. This cookie will be valid for twelve (12) months.



Please note that the taking into account of your wish is based on a cookie. If you delete all cookies stored on your terminal (via your browser), The Other Store - or its providers - will no longer know that you have chosen this option.

Be the first informed

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive our offers and invitations in advance.
And get 10% off your next order!

Free delivery

from 100€ purchase

Free returns

for all orders placed at a collection point

Secured payment

Customer Service

Contact us by mail or telephone +33 9 74 99 02 08